Order by October 31st! Prices increase on November 1st

SONNEMAN – A Way of Light Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: February 20, 2021

 

Contemporary Visions, LLC, dba SONNEMAN – A Way of Light (“SONNEMAN,” “we,” or “us”) understands that you entrust your data to us. We value that trust. Our collection and use of customer data is guided by our corporate principle of Customers First, and is subject to our SONNEMAN Responsible Information Management Program. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit www.Sonnemanlight.com or use our other products and services that include an authorized link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”), how we use the information we collect, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and the choices we offer you regarding our collection and use of such information.

 

Your access to and use of our Services means you agree to the terms in this Privacy Policy and our TERMS OF USE. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy periodically so that you understand our current privacy practices.

 

1.   Types of Information We Collect

 

SONNEMAN may collect certain information about you that is considered “personal information,” meaning information that can uniquely identify you. This may include: 

Identifying Information: We collect this information when you create a profile, submit a Trade Account application, place an order, or take advantage of other programs online or contact us. For example, we may collect your Name, Address (billing and shipping), Zip code, email address, Telephone number(s), Cellular phone number(s), Credit card number(s), Birthdate, and Security question answers.
Payment Information: We collect this information when you make purchases. For example, if you make a purchase, we will collect your credit card number and billing address.
Information You Post: We collect this information when you post in a public space on our site, such as through our Ratings & Reviews feature.
Event Information: We may collect your contact information, email address and mailing address when you sign-up for our events.
Demographic Information: We may collect your age, gender and zip code when you participate in a contest, sweepstakes, promotion, or survey.
Device Information: We collect this information when you visit our website. For example, we may collect information that indicates the type of device you use to access our platforms, your device identification number, IP address or mobile operating system.
Location Information: We collect this information about your location when your device is set to provide location information. For more information, see our Use of Information Technologies section below.
Commercial Information: We collect this information when you make a purchase. For example, we may collect details about the products or services you purchased, obtained or considered, as well as other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Internet or other Network Activity Information: We collect this information when you visit our websites and other technologies. This information is either automatically collected or is customer-initiated. This information may include your browsing history, search history and other information regarding your interactions with our Platforms or advertisements. Other Information: If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you are using. We may look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. 
 

2.   How We Collect Information

  • Information You Provide to Us: We collect a variety of information when you create a profile, submit a Trade Account application, place an order, or take advantage of other programs. Information we may collect includes: your name, your business name, your Resale Certificate, Sales Tax License, Business License, or Professional Certification number, your address (billing and shipping), zip code, email addresses, telephone number(s), credit card number(s), and date of birth.
     
  •  Information We Collect Through Data Collection Technologies: We collect information through several channels. For example, we may collect your Personal Information when you visit our websites. This information is either automatically collected or is customer-initiated. For more details, see our Use of Information Technologies section below.
     
  •  Information from Other Sources: We may receive your updated shipping information from a third-party provider. We may collect or use information made available to us through third-party platforms, online databases and directories, or other means. We specify that data sourced from these third parties must be legitimately obtained. Note that this information may be governed by the privacy statements of the third party. We also participate in consortiums to share information or match customer data. When shared, this information is de-identified or anonymized. We may receive various types of information, including identification information, contact information, and transactional information from our service providers and vendors.
     

3.   How We Use the Information We Collect

 

We may use the information we collect for the following primary reasons:

  1. Product & Service Fulfillment (“FUL”)
  2. Marketing, Promotions & Advertising (“ADV”)
  3. Internal Operations (“OPS”)
  4. Fraud Prevention, Security & Compliance (“SEC”)
  5. Credit Card & Banking (“CRD”)
     

Below is a summary of some of the ways we collect and use information:

a.   Product & Service Fulfillment (FUL)

  • To complete, fulfill, manage, and communicate with you about transactions
  • To approve establish and service your online profile on one of our websites
  • To provide customer service and alert you to product or shipping information
  • To administer loyalty programs

b.  Marketing, Promotions & Advertising (ADV)

  • To deliver information about our products, services, and promotions (e.g., personalized offers delivered to your home, email, or mobile devices)
  • To provide interactive features on our websites (e.g., product ratings and reviews, real-time offers, and location-based services such as showroom maps)
  • To identify product preferences and shopping preferences (e.g., services and promotions of possible interest)
  • To administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, and focus groups

c.   Internal Operations (OPS)

  • To improve the effectiveness of our websites, merchandise assortment, and customer service
  • To conduct research and analytics related to our operations
  • To perform other logistics and operation activities as needed

d.   Fraud Prevention, Security and Compliance (SEC)

  • To protect our assets and prevent fraudulent transactions
  • To validate credentials and authenticate customers when logging into your online profile
  • To protect the security and integrity of our Services and our data
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries

e.   Credit Card & Banking (CRD)

  • To process your payments and address your order inquiries and requests
  • To offer you additional products or services that may be of interest
     

We may also combine information you provide to us with information collected from publicly available information and information we receive from other third parties

 

The rest of this Privacy Policy refers to the collection and use codes above (FUL; ADV; OPS; SEC; CRD). This is so you can better understand why we collect and use different types of information in accordance with our privacy practices and our Responsible Information Management program.

 

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

 

4.   How We Share your Information 

 

We may share your information in the following ways:

  • With Our Service Providers. We may share your information with third parties who facilitate our operations and perform services on our behalf. For example, this may include advertising and marketing vendors, shipping and fulfillment service providers among others.
  • With Our Business Partners. For example, this may include third parties that provide products and services related to our business that enhance our offering portfolio to help us serve you better. These may include manufacturers and retailers of SONNEMAN merchandise and product lines.
  • With Third Parties for Marketing Purposes. This may include third parties whose products or services we believe you may be interested in. These third parties may also share your information with others. These third parties may use your information for their own marketing purposes or the marketing purposes of others. This may include the delivery of interest-based advertising.
  • With Any Successors to All or Part of Our Business. For example, if SONNEMAN merges with, acquires or is acquired by another business entity. This may include an asset sale, restructure, divestiture, dissolution, corporate reorganization or other change of control. Note that if SONNEMAN or any of its subsidiaries is sold to or otherwise acquired by a third party, all SONNEMAN data assets will become the property of the acquiring party. Such a party will be subject to any consent(s), opt-outs or other customer conditions on data and we will use reasonable efforts to direct the acquiring party to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy  A change in data ownership may or may not include a notice on the primary online sites of SONNEMAN or the affected subsidiary sites.
  • To Comply with the Law or To Protect Ourselves. For example, this could include responding to a court order or subpoena. It could also include sharing information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We may share information when we are investigating a potential fraud. This could include fraud we think has occurred during a sweepstakes or promotion. We may also share information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest with anyone who requests a winner's list.
  • With Your Consent. We may also share your personal information in other manners with your explicit consent.
     

5.   Our Use of Information Technologies

The following section describes various types of technologies we use when you interact with us online, including information collected by automatic means, and your choices regarding those technologies:

  • Cookies, Pixel Tags, and Flash Cookies (FUL, ADV, OPS, SEC)
    A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, is used to transmit information about actions of the user opening the page or email containing the beacon back to a web server. Certain features of the Services may use local shared objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and how you interact with the Services. Please see our Cookie Information below for more information.

 

  • Website Optimization Services (ADV, OPS) 
    SONNEMAN shares data with third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to understand and optimize website performance and enhance site usability for our customers. These tools run in the background of our sites analyzing site usage information and then returning reports to us through an encrypted connection. Google Analytics is required to maintain data securely and confidentially and are not permitted to share data collected with parties other than SONNEMAN. Credit card or password data is not collected through Google Analytics. In addition, Google Analytics may associate and group session visits to our website from various browsers and devices.

 

  • Interest-Based or Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) (ADV, OPS)
    SONNEMAN uses third-party advertising companies to serve interest-based advertisements. These companies compile information from various online sources (including mobile-enabled browsers and applications) to match user profiles with ads we believe will be most relevant, interesting and timely based on that user profile.

 

  • Social Network & New Tech Advertising Programs (ADV)
    SONNEMAN has relationships with several social networks and new tech companies. These companies have specific Interest-Based Ads programs that match people that have shown interest in SONNEMAN through our website or other services with their profiles (such as on Facebook) and platforms (such as Facebook and Google properties).  This matching allows us to deliver relevant, interest-based ads on those companies' networks.
  • Do Not Track (DNT) (ADV, OPS)
    Your browser may let you choose your preference as to whether you want to allow for the collection of information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. SONNEMAN does not currently recognize and process Do Not Track signals from different web browsers. Customers may manage their preferences for tracking across sites in the Interest-Based Advertising section above. For more information on Do Not Track please visit http://allaboutdnt.org/.

 

6.   Managing Your Preferences

 

This section details, in one place, how you may express preferences including electing to opt-out of some data collections or uses.

  • Access to Accounts, Online Profiles, and Orders
    If you have any additional questions, please contact our Customer Service department  at customer.care@sonneman.com.

 

  • Data Sharing Preferences
    If you prefer that we not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, you can contact us by writing to SONNEMAN Credit and Customer Service ATTN: Privacy Office 20 North Ave. Larchmont, NY 10538 or emailing us at customer.care@sonneman.com.

 

Note: If you choose to contact us by mail, please indicate your name, address, and phone number and state "NO THIRD-PARTY SHARING" in your request.

  • Email Communications
    Promotional or Marketing Emails: To opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing e-mails from SONNEMAN at a specific email address, you may:
  • Use the unsubscribe link in the footer of any e-mail sent by us;
  • Unsubscribe by signing into your account on Sonnemanlight.com, clicking on my profile and indicating your opt-out preference; or
  • Contact us by mail at: SONNEMAN - A Way of Light Credit and Customer Service ATTN: Privacy Office 20 North Ave. Larchmont, NY 10538.

Note: It may take up to 10 business days to process your request.

 

Customer Survey Emails: We may separately send surveys, via e-mail, to our customers in order to collect opinions and feedback about their shopping experiences. To opt-out of receiving survey emails from SONNEMAN, you may use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any survey email.

 

Specialized Email Programs: You may have signed up for one of our specialized email programs. To opt-out of receiving emails from one of those specialized programs, you may use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of these emails.

 

Note: Operational emails (e.g. shipping confirmation or product recall information) do not provide an opt-out option.

 

  • Direct Mail or Telemarketing


To opt-out of receiving direct mail or telemarketing calls, you may contact us by email at customer.care@sonneman.com or by mail at SONNEMAN - A Way of Light Credit and Customer Service ATTN: Privacy Office 20 North Ave. Larchmont, NY, 10538.


If you choose to write us, please include your name, address, and phone number and state one of the following:

  • "NO MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by mail);
  • "NO PHONE OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by phone); or 
  • "NO MAIL OR PHONE OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive either)
     

Note on Opting-Out of Direct Mail: Because direct mailings are often prepared well in advance (12-16 weeks, in some cases) you may, for a period of time, continue to receive some physical mail after you send us your request.

 

  • Google Analytics
    If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics on a per browser basis, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more information on Google Analytics, visit: https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web.

 

  • Interest-Based Adverting
    Although we do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising or other targeted content, a number of these third parties may provide you with ways to choose to not have your information collected or used in this way. If you would like to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please visit: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. Please note that you will be opted out of all interest-based advertising from all business members of the Network Advertising Initiative for that specific browser on that specific device. If you opt-out, you may continue to see or receive online advertising from SONNEMAN; however, these ads may not be as relevant to you.

 

Note: To opt-out of interest-based advertising in mobile applications, you can turn off mobile device ad tracking or reset the advertising identifier in your device settings.

 

  • Social Network & New Tech Advertising
    You can manage your preferences for social media advertising programs through their own websites.

 

  • Cookies
    We store your cookie preferences until you clear your browsing cache. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Remember that disabling some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and other online services that we are offer.

 

7.   Children Under the Age of 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on websites that collect personal information about children under 13 years old (for example - name, address, email address, social security number, etc.). Our current policy is not to collect any personal information on any person under 13 years old online. For this reason, our sweepstakes and other promotions conducted online are restricted to entrants who are at least 13 years old.

 

If this policy changes, we will revise this portion of our Notice of Privacy Practices and will comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which includes providing notice and choice to each child's parent or guardian before collecting any personal information. If we learn we have collected information from children under the age of 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at customer.care@sonneman.com.

 

Opt-In Consent for Minors. SONNEMAN services are offered to the customers who are of the age 16 years and above. No programs, services or offerings are intended for children under the age of 16. Also, credit products are not available for the customer below the age of 18 years.

 

 

8.   Data Security

SONNEMAN has put various procedural, technical, and administrative measures in place to safeguard the information we collect and use. We designed our technology-enabled services to accept orders only from Web and mobile browsers that permit communication through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is an encryption standard that provides a layer of security while information is being transmitted over the Internet.

 

As a matter of policy, we do not disclose details regarding our security measures as this could be beneficial information to criminals and other bad actors.

 

Be advised, no security safeguards or standards are guaranteed to provide 100% security. You should always use appropriate self-protection measures and practice safe browsing on all websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. The National Cybersecurity Alliance also provides comprehensive information to stay safe online.

 

 

9.   Privacy Notice for California Residents

 

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained above, in our general Privacy Policy.  This privacy notice applies to California residents from whom we collect personal information (“consumers” or “you”), including when you visit www.Sonnemanlight.com (“Site”).  We adopt this privacy notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this privacy notice.

 

Information We Collect

This Site collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”).  In particular, within the last 12 months SONNEMAN’s Site has collected the following categories of personal information from the sources and for the business or commercial purposes described below:

 

Description of Category

What We Collect

Source

Business or Commercial Purposes for Collection

Identifiers

(“Identity Data”).

A real name, alias, postal address, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

Directly from the consumer;

From third-party marketing partners;

Indirectly from the consumer, e.g., through the use of cookies on the Site.

 

Product and service fulfillment; marketing, promotions, and advertising purposes; to improve the effectiveness of our Site; and for security and compliance purposes.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) (“Customer Records Data”).

A name, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Directly from the consumer;

From third-party marketing partners;

Indirectly from the consumer, e.g., through the use of cookies on the Site.

 

Product and service fulfillment; marketing, promotions, and advertising purposes; to improve the effectiveness of our Site; for security and compliance purposes; and to process your orders and provide customer service.

Commercial information (“Commercial Data”).

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Directly from the consumer.

Product and service fulfillment; marketing, promotions, and advertising purposes; to improve the effectiveness of our Site; for security and compliance purposes; and to process your orders and provide customer service.

Internet or other similar network activity (“Internet Use Data”).

Browsing history, search history, or information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Indirectly from the consumer, e.g., through the use of cookies on the Site.

 

Product and service fulfillment; marketing, promotions, and advertising purposes; to improve the effectiveness of our Site; and for security and compliance purposes.

Geolocation data (“Location Data”).

Physical location or movements.

Directly from the consumer.

Product and service fulfillment; marketing, promotions, and advertising purposes; to improve the effectiveness of our Site; and for security and compliance purposes.

Professional or employment-related information (“Professional Data”).

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Directly from the consumer.

To allow a consumer to apply for a job position with the company.


Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) and personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
     

In addition to the business or commercial purposes for collection described above, we have in the preceding twelve (12) months collected all categories of personal information described above for the following purposes:

 

  • To process your requests, purchases, payments, and transactions and to prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
    For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve this Site and our products and services.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop this Site and our products and services.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of this Site and our products, services, databases, other technology assets, and business.
  • To deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through this Site, third-party sites, and via email (with your consent, where required by law).
     

We will continue to collect the categories of personal information described above from the sources and for the business or commercial purposes described above. 

 

We may also use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of SONNEMAN’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by SONNEMAN about the users of this Site is among the assets transferred.
     

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We share your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Advertising networks.
  • Operating systems and platforms.
  • Social networks.
     

When we disclose your personal information to a service provider, we enter into a contract with the service provider that describes the business purpose for which your personal information is disclosed and restricts the service provider from using your personal information for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed to these third parties the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Identity Data.
  • Customer Records Data.
  • Commercial Data.
  • Internet Use Data.
  • Location Data.
     

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

 

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed for a business purpose or sold your personal information, two separate lists disclosing:
  • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased.

Deletion Rights

 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
     

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must: Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us, but we may require authentication of the consumer that is reasonable in light of the nature of the personal information requested. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

 

Response Timing and Format

 

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (for a maximum total of 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of a verifiable consumer request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless the request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.  Alternatively, we may decline to respond to the request and notify you of our reason for doing so.

 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

 

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”).  We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least 13 years of age and less than 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.  Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized agent) may submit a request to us by emailing customer.care@sonneman.com.  If your authorized agent submits a request on your behalf, the authorized agent must provide either (1) a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf and information sufficient to verify the authorized agent’s identity or (2) power of attorney pursuant to California’s Probate Code.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights.  We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.  However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by contacting us.

 

Non-Discrimination

 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, including denial of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
     

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, levels, or quality of goods or services.  Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects.  Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

 

Other California Privacy Rights

 

California Shine the Light Law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83). If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request please submit an inquiry to the following

 

address: SONNEMAN - A Way of Light Customer Service, 20 North Ave., Larchmont, NY 10538. In your request, please specify that you want a "Your SONNEMAN - A Way of Light California Shine the Light Notice."  Processing your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content that you posted. Please allow 30 days for a response.

 

10.   Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the CCPA Notice, please contact our Customer Service department:

  • Email: customer.care@sonneman.com
  • Call: 914-834-3600
  • Mail: SONNEMAN - A Way of Light
    ATTN: Privacy Office 
  • 20 North Ave Larchmont, NY 10538
     

11.   Cookie Statement

 

This Cookie Statement is effective as of February 2021.

 

This Statement applies to websites and mobile-enabled web (collectively "online services") owned and operated by Contemporary Visions, LLC, dba “SONNEMAN - A Way of Light”. By continuing to use our online services you agree to the use of our cookies.

 

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other tracking technologies to deliver, monitor and improve our websites, mobile enabled web and display content. This Statement describes the information we collect through cookies and other tracking technologies. Approved third parties may also place cookies on your web or mobile browser when you use our online services.

 

What Are Cookies?


A Cookie is a small piece of computer code sent by a website and stored on the hard disk of your computer. A pixel tag (also known as a tracking pixel, web beacon, or clear GIF) is an embedded image on a website that may register a user's website activity. A Flash Cookie (also known as a Local Shared Object) is a data file stored on your computer by the websites that you visit. Flash Cookies provide similar functionality as Cookies, but are based on different technology, provide richer data collections, and are persistent; they do not go away when you exit your browser and generally cannot be deleted through your browser option tools.

 

Our online services use two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only exist while your browser is open. We use session cookies for website functionality, such as managing items added to your shopping cart. Persistent cookies are not removed when you exit your web browser. We use persistent cookies to enable an easier log-in process, provide you with a more personalized shopping experience, and help you navigate our website more efficiently. We also use persistent cookies to show you the items you have previously browsed. We may use flash cookie on our online services to enable or control flash-based content.

 

How & Why We Use Cookies


We use cookies to improve our services and provide you with the best possible experience. We may use cookies in order to identify you; provide relevant, interest-based advertising; remember your preferences; secure your access; know when content has been shown to you; provide aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers; understand and improve our online services; and detect and defend against fraud and other risks. When we send you an email, we may use cookies to understand if you have accessed the information provided in the email. We may combine information collected through the cookies with your Personal Information in order to provide you a personalized experience including advertising about products and services you may find of interest. The information we collect from cookies also may allow us to identify you across devices, such as smartphones, tablets, computers or related browsers.

 

We may allow certain approved third parties to place their cookies on our websites or within our advertisements. Your web browser may request advertisements directly from third party advertising network servers which do not have a business relationship with us. These advertisements may place cookies that can view, edit, or set third party cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from the third-party site. We are not responsible for the practices, including the use of cookies, employed by third party websites, mobile enabled web or online services linked to or from SONNEMAN or for the content contained therein. 

 

Third-party websites, mobile enabled web, and online services accessible on the Internet are outside the control or limits of this Cookie Policy.

 

How To Manage Your Cookie Preferences


To optimize your online experience, we use different types of cookies. We categorize these cookies into the following types:

  • Marketing cookies
  • Operational cookies 
  • Essential cookies 
  • Third party cookies

Managing cookie preferences differs from browser to browser so please refer to your browser for further information. If you would like to disable cookies and web beacons, please use the help function in your web browser to restrict cookies from our website(s).

 

cart cart plus filter Search Search user